principal@shantiniketanvidyapeeth.com | Mandatory Disclosure
“MOVE IN SILENCE …..ONLY SPEAK WHEN IT’S TIME TO SAY CHECKMATE.”
TWO DAYS INTER SCHOOL CHESS COMPETITION ORGANIZED IN SHANTI NIKETAN VIDYAPEETH
Under the supervision of District Chess Association, a two-day chess competition was organized at Shanti Niketan Vidyapeeth on 01.09.2023 - 02.09. 202.3 In which 312 players from 42 schools of Meerut district participated. The event was graced by the illustrious presence of Chief Guest Mr. Vineet Tyagi General Secretary District Chess Sports Association Meerut , CEO Mrs. Vinita Jain, Principal Dr. Ritu Rajvanshi, Academic Director Nazish Jamali, Chief Judge Vivek Tyagi and Treasurer Preeti Tyagi of District Chess Association.
All the players participating in this competition participated with great enthusiasm following the rules of the game. All the players were selected with transparency, the result of which was as follows
UNDER 7 GIRLS
1st place Masala Manohar (Bridge Edu World),
2nd place Garvisha (Santi Niketan Vidyapeeth)
UNDER 10 GIRLS
1st Ashmi Chauhan (DMA),
2nd Aishni Jain (Sofia Girls),
3rd Vani Sharma (Dewan School).
UNDER 12 GIRLS
1st Nishtha Tyagi (DAV),
2nd Kriti (Spring Dale School Mawana),
3rd Lavanya - Spring Dale School Mawana)
UNDER 14 GIRLS
1st- Priyasha (MPGS),
2nd Bhuvika (SDPS Muzaffarnagar),
3rd Anvita Jain (MPS Vedvyas).
UNDER 17 GIRLS
1st Yashaswani Bisht (Sophia Girls School),
2nd Prachi (MPGS),
3rd Vanshshikha (DAV)
UNDER 7 BOYS
1st Shaurya Vardhan (All Saints),
2nd Vedang Sharma (Dewan (Public School),
3rd Kushagra (MPS)
UNDER 10 BOYS
1st Arthav Tyagi (DMA)
2nd Anvay Rathi (HACS Muzaffarnagar),
3rd Arkash (HACS) Muzaffarnagar
UNDER 12 BOYS
1st Raghav Juglan (SDPS) Muzaffarnagar,
2nd Vansh Rana (MPS),
3rd Aarav Jain (HACS).
UNDER 14 BOYS
1st Nishkam Bansal (KLI),
2nd Aryaman Rajvanshi (Brain Edu World),
3 Ayush (MPS).
UNDER 17 BOYS
1st Gopal Krishna Maheshwari (SBWS),
2nd Somil Kumar (DMA),
3rd Bhavishya Chauhan (DMA)
In making this program successful, all the teachers of the school and sports coaches Mr Divyansh Singh Mr., Hameed Saifi , Ms.Minu Shrama and Mr. Deepak Sir played an important role in the success of the program.
School Head boy Shashank , Head girls Siya Chhabra , and all the students maintained discipline in the school.
The winners of the tournament were felicitated with trophies, and certificates for their achievements.